How to apply for a Korean Visa

Applying for a single entry Korean Visa is very easy and it’s FREE 🙂

STEP 1: Complete the requirements.

The requirements are different for every category.

CATEGORY A: FIRST TIME TRAVELERS (PASSPORT WITHOUT US VISA/OTHER OECD MEMBER COUNTRIES’ VISA)

*FOR EMPLOYEES
1. Application Form
2. 1pc. Passport size colored picture
3. Original Passport (6 Months Valid)
4. Copy of Passport First Page
5. Employment Certificate Original
6. Personal Bank Certificate Original
7. ITR(Income Tax Return) or  form  2316 Copy
•If personally invited by Korean :

Invitation Letter & Copy of invitor’s Passport

•If invited by Company in Korea:

Invitation Letter & Copy of Korean Company Business Permit

*FOR BUSINESSMEN
1. Application Form
2. 1pc. Passport size colored picture
3. Original Passport (6 Months Valid)
4. Copy of Passport First Page
5. Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy)
6. Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit(Copy)
7. Personal Bank Certificate Original
8. Individual ITR  or form 2316 copy
•If personally invited by Korean :

Invitation Letter & Copy of invitor’s Passport

•If invited by Company in Korea:

Invitation Letter & Copy of Korean Company Business Permit

*FOR STUDENTS

1. Application Form
2. 1pc. Passport size colored picture
3. Original Passport (6 Months Valid)
4. Copy of Passport First Page
5. School Certificate (Original)
6. Copy of School ID
7. Copy of Birth Certificate
8. Parents’ Documents : Bank Certificate Original,
                                      Copy of  ITR or Form 2316
                                      and  Employment Certificate Original (or DTI, SEC, Mayor’s Permit)
•If personally invited by Korean :

Invitation Letter & Copy of Invitor’s Passport

CATEGORY B: FREQUENT TRAVELERS (with valid tourist Visa to OECD member countries or have traveled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years)

*FOR EMPLOYEES
1. Application Form
2. 1pc. Passport size colored picture
3. Original Passport (6 Months Valid)
4. Copy of Passport First Page
5. Original & Copy of  valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD  member countries for the past  5 years
6. Employment Certificate Original
7. Personal Bank Certificate Original
*FOR BUSINESSMEN
1. Application Form
2. 1pc. Passport size colored picture
3. Original Passport (6 Months Valid)
4. Copy of Passport First Page
5. Original & Copy of  valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD  member countries for the past  5 years
6. Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy)
7. Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit(Copy)
8. Personal Bank Certificate Original

*FOR STUDENTS

1. Application Form
2. 1pc. Passport size colored picture
3. Original Passport (6 Months Valid)
4. Copy of Passport First Page
5. Original & Copy of  valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD  member countries for the past  5 years
6. School Certificate (Original)
7. Copy of School ID
8. Copy of Birth Certificate
9. Parents’ Documents : Bank Certificate Original
                                       and Employment Certificate Original (or DTI, SEC, Mayor’s Permit)
Below is a sample application form. You can download this form at the Korean embassy website.
STEP 2: Go to the Korean Embassy.
You don’t need an appointment with the embassy. Just go straight there and bring all the requirements with you.
The application of visa is from 9am-11am. You can go there earlier than 9am if you want to finish early.
a. Write down your name on the list of applicants at the entrance.
b. Upon entering the hall, write down your name on the list there and give your documents to the officer.
c. The officer will give you a number together with your documents.
While waiting for your turn, double check your requirements. Better be safe than sorry.
Windows 1 & 2
*First time travelers (Passport without visas to OECD member countries for the past 5 years)
Window 3
*Frequent travelers
When your number is called, just go to the window and hand over the documents. After checking the papers, the consul will give you a claim stub with the date of the release of your passport.
Claiming of passports is from 2pm-4pm ONLY.
You can go to the korean embassy website for more information: http://embassy_philippines.mofa.go.kr/english/as/embassy_philippines/main/index.jsp
Embassy of the Republic of Korea in the Republic of the Philippines
  • Location
    • The Korean Embassy is located at the corner of Upper Mckinley Rd. and C5 Rd, right beside the British Embassy.
    • From Guadalupe MRT Station or Market-Market, take the FTI-C5 jeepney. It will take 20 minutes from Guadalupe MRT Station and 7 minutes from Market-Market.
    • From the Venice Piazza at Mckinley Hill, there is a free shuttle bus that will take you to Upper McKinely Rd. The ride will take about 10 minutes. The Embassy is within walking distance from the last Bust Stop at Mckinley Rd.
    • When you take a cab/taxi, ask the driver to drop you off at the Korean Embassy at Mckinley Hill along C5 road, beside the British Embassy.
  • Address
    • 122 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Town Center, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig city 1634, Philippines
  • Contact

Visa Processing Fee: 

*59 days or less stay in Korea: GRATIS (FREE)

*60-90 days:  P 1,800

*More than 90 days (single entry): P 2,700

*More than 90 days (multiple entry): P 4,050

Visa Processing Time: 

*Frequent travelers: 3 working days

*First time travelers: 5 working days

IMPORTANT REMINDERS TO ALL VISA APPLICANTS:

Please read the instructions below, before you present your documents to the window

•Please refrain from using your mobile phone and other electronic device while inside the embassy.
•Please make sure that you have filled out the correct visa application form, check the correct application form with the guard on duty, fill it out completely, and write “not applicable” if appropriate. Do not leave any blanks.
•Paste your passport size photo on the application form.
•Remove covers or jacket of your passport.  Staple old & new passport together.
•Remove paperclips, rubber bands, envelopes and folders.
•Please arrange your documents accordingly: Visa application form on top, then photocopy of passport & visas issued from other countries, then supporting documents
•Contact number in Korea is very important, please don’t forget to fill out the contact number of your guarantor or your hotel in Korea.
•The embassy will return your original passport on the releasing date assigned to your application, we do not return any documents, so please make sure that you have submitted only a photocopy of ITR, Business permit , contract , marriage contract, birth certificate, etc.
•Bank Certificates should indicate the amount of money you have in the bank and the date it was opened.
•Employment Certificate should indicate compensation and length of stay in the company. It should also have a valid landline number.
•Do not forget to get your releasing slip / claim stub upon submission of documents.
***CREDIT: KOREAN EMBASSY WEBSITE

*NOTE: 

The single entry visa is only valid for 3 months from the day of your passport release. Meaning, you should travel to Korea within the three months given to you.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s